Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

CEOP Internet Safety
Parent View - Give Ofsted your view on your child's school

 


Governors

The Governing Body

The Governing Body has a general responsibility for the effective management of the school, acting within the framework set by national legislation and by the policies of the Local Authority.

The present Governing Body is as follows:

Chair of Governors: Mr A Maisey
Vice-Chairman:        Mrs P Corner  
Appointed by the L.A.:  Mrs Janet Smith (Re-appointed 22.09.2013 - Term of Office to: 22.09.2017)


Parent Governors: (elected by parents of pupils registered at the school)

Mr Andrew Parker (Appointed 16.10.2015 - Term of Office to: 16.10.2019)
Mrs Jill Kelly (Re-appointed 16.10.2015 - Term of Office to: 16.10.2019)
Mrs Marie Thompson (Appointed 20.10.2013 - Term of Office to: 20.10.2017)

Headteacher: Mrs Helen Ward

Staff Governor: (elected by teachers at the school)
Mrs Marian Matthews (Re-appointed 21.11.2014 - Term of Office to: 21.11.2018)

Co-Opted Governors
Mr Andrew Maisey (Appointed 18.11.2013 - Term of office to: 18.11.2017)
Mrs Philippa Corner (Re-appointed 20.11.2013 - Term of Office to: 20.11.2017)
Mrs Ray Hopwood (Appointed 18.05.2015 - Term of Office to: 18.05.2019)

Mrs Sue Morgan (Appointed 30.01.2017 - Term of Office to: 30.01.2021)

 

 


Clerk to the Governors: 

Mrs Linda Taylor

Finance and Staffing Committee
Mrs H Ward
Mrs J Smith
Mr A Maisey
Mrs J Kelly
Mrs M Thompson

Premises, Health & Safety Committee
Mrs H Ward
Mr A Maisey

Mr A Parker


Complaints

Mrs R Hopwood/Mrs S Morgan
Mrs H Ward

 

Relevant Business and Pecunirary Interests of Governors: None

Details of any other educational establishment they govern: None

Relationships between governors and members of the school staff: None
 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?